Project/Area Number |
16K16135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
Even Jani 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (40586228)
Research Collaborator |
Morales Yoichi
Furrer Jonas
Ishi Carlos
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | sound localization / sound mapping / Field of view / 知能ロボティックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A technique to map sound sources using a mobile robot equipped with a microphone array was developed. The spatial distribution of the sound is exploited to determine the position of the sound sources in the environment. For this purpose, a quad-tree based sampling technique has been introduced. By using the geometric information known about the environment, the path of reflected sounds are estimated and used to detect sound sources that are out of the field of view. A way to modulate the sound perception inside and outside the field of view has been implemented in order to prioritize sound sources that are not visible.