Evoking human emotion with information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Shogo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (30761861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動 / 感情 / ブレーンストーミング / KJ法 / 評価懸念 / ボタン / 学習 / 協調作業 / 付箋 / 語彙学習 / 感性情報学 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to alleviate problems occurring during cooperative work (topic 1) and second language learning (topic 2) by evoking emotional response with information technology. In topic 1, we focused on evaluation apprehension, whereby the fear of negative evaluations from other members prevents subjects from presenting their ideas in cooperative work situation. To mitigate evaluation apprehension problem, we developed a physical button system that reduces the effort required to give positive feedback. In addition, we aimed to mitigate the problem of reduced conversational output when laptop PCs are used in cooperative work situation. In our approach, we developed a paper-based computing system which projects various visual information to sticky notes. In topic 2, we verified the effect of emotional auditory stimulation on memory retention of second language vocabulary. Based on this result, we launched another project to develop advanced vocabulary learning application.