Develepment of estimation model for search-request and edit-based similarity search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Ken  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (70749118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords類似検索 / ユーザインターフェース / フォント / 形状 / 印象 / リボン / テクスチャ / 進化計算 / 編集ツール / テクスチャ検索 / 印象調査 / ペインティングツール / 可視化 / 編集ベース / スケッチベース / 感性情報学 / 検索 / 推定モデル / 編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sketch-based search method is a conventional interactive search method. However, the disadvantages that are required users' drawing skills and precise goals on their mind decrease the effectiveness of the search performance. Thus, this study proposes a novel similarity search method with an editorial deformation tool. The proposed method enables users to obtain their target content even though they do not have a concrete idea in their mind. In addition, this study clarified a relationship between 3D shapes and their mental pictures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のスケッチ入力の検索手法は、柔軟に情報を入力できる点でメリットがあるものの、描画技術の不足や所望するコンテンツのイメージが抽象な場合に、その検索性能を十分に発揮できない問題が内在する。本研究で提案した編集ベースの手法は、そのデメリットを解決しつつ、柔軟な検索を可能にしている。新たな検索手法を提案できた点では、UI研究における学術的意義があるといえる。また、形状と心象との関係性を明らかにする調査を行い、実用におけるフォント、リボン、水引に関する知見がそれぞれ得らえた。この知見は、日常生活でのプレゼント交換といったコミュニケーション手段を円滑化し、社会的にも意義のあるものだといえる。