Development of prediction methods for intestinal phage-bacteria associations from metagenomic data by hierarchical Bayesian model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasumasa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30632913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌・ファージ感染関係 / メタゲノム / ウイルス分類 / プロファージ / CRISPR / 腸内ウイルス / ウイルス / 細菌 / ゲノム / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestine contains commensal viruses, the majority of which are unidentified bacteriophages (phages). This study revealed many genomes of unknown phages by reconstructing them from metagenomic sequence reads. To understand infectious hosts of the unknown phages, I developed prediction methods of phage-bacteria infectious association based on the phage genomic sequence remaining in the host bacterial genome. After validating the prediction methods, I analyzed the infectious associations of intestinal bacteria / phage in healthy humans and obtained knowledge on symbiotic relationship between phage and bacteria.