Statistical modeling for cancer sub-clonal evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんサブクローン進化 / 生命情報学 / 統計科学 / 木構造値データ解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / がんのサブクローン進化 / 分類手法 / 多領域シークエンシング / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム解析 / 多領域シークエンシグ / がんゲノム / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 腫瘍間不均一性 / 木構造値データ / クラスタリング / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to characterize the target group from the viewpoint of cancer evolution by estimating the process in which subclones evolved in a sample and quantifying the difference in subclone evolution obtained from a large number of samples by examining gene mutation of multiple different sites from a single cancer using a next-generation sequencer. As the data increase in the future, it is expected to identify the subclonal evolution structure of cancer related to resistance to treatment by characterizing patients based on the characteristics of the subclonal evolution structure and combining it with clinical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 一検体のがんから複数の異なる部位の遺伝子変異を次世代シークエンサーを用いて調べることで, 検体内においてサブクローンがどのような過程で進化したかを推定し, 多数検体から得られるサブクローン進化の違いを定量化することで, 対象群をサブクローン進化の類似性に基づきクラスタリングする解析手法を開発した. 数値シミューレション実験でその有効性を検証したとともに、実際に8名の淡明細胞腎細胞がんおよび11名の非小細胞肺がんを本手法により解析した結果, 同定したサブグループが再発性と薬剤感受性の特徴を持っていることが明らかになった.