Research and development of screening method using phenotype and genotype in early stage COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidenobu  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部理工学域, 助教 (50546710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 医用画像 / ゲノム / 検診法 / イメージングバイオマーカー / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患の早期検診法 / 長期経年低線量CT画像 / 画像・ゲノム情報による層別化法 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to contribute to improvement of QOL for COPD patients by researching and developing screening method using phenotype and genotype at early stage of COPD. LAV (low-attenuation volume), which is an index of the emphysema progression, was automatically measured using CT images of smokers, past smokers, and nonsmokers. We calculated the annual increment of LAV for about 5 years and classified the participants into two groups, COPD risk group / non-risk group. We found candidate SNPs (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism) related to the COPD risk group and found the possibility of a new screening method in eary stage COPD.