Project/Area Number |
16K16149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Sugita 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00381046)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電磁ホーン型ESRイメージング装置 / フリーラジカル / マウス脳虚血モデル / 高次脳機能障害 / 医用画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Imaging of free radical distribution and abundance in the living body is considered to be useful in evaluating the pathological condition of diseases associated with oxidative stress. In this study, we targeted high-order brain dysfunction, established the measurement with an electromagnetic horn type ESR imaging device for the involvement of free radicals, and conducted basic research for clinical application. Free radical imaging of mouse cerebral ischemia model was attempted using an electromagnetic horn type ESR device and various spin labeling agents, but signal acquisition and imaging were difficult. Possible causes were the amount of free radicals generated and insufficient sensitivity of the device. In the future, we plan to improve imaging by improving the measuring equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会の加速により、認知機能低下を伴う脳梗塞、アルツハイマー病患者も増加し、介護需要増加への対応が喫緊の課題となっている。これら疾患にフリーラジカルの関与が示唆されており、その画像化技術の確立は、病態の評価、治療効果の判定等様々な臨床応用が望めるものである。本研究では、介入群にフリーラジカルスカベンジャーとしての効果が示唆されるラモトリギンを用い、それによる脳梗塞モデルマウスの梗塞巣の減少、運動機能の改善が認められ、治療応用の可能性が示唆された。フリーラジカルイメージングについては画像化が困難であったが、その技術は有用と考えられ、今後の開発が期待される。