Constructing and applying a prediction model of Cushing's syndrome and adrenal insufficiency making use of a set of routine tests data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sorama  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40584462)
Research Collaborator SATO Kennichi
KAWAKAMI Junko
HOSHI Kenji
KUDO Masataka
SATOH Fumitoshi
ITO Sadayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクッシング症候群 / 副腎不全 / 予測モデル / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 基本的検査 / スクリーニング / 医療統計 / パターン認識手法 / 副腎皮質機能低下症 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an artificial-intelligence-based predictive model that can determine the state of an excess of cortisol (Cushing's syndrome) or the state of cortisol deficiency (adrenal insufficiency) by combining the 13 routine test items of blood without measuring actual serum cortisol. Concurrently, we created software that could actually incorporate this model into a system at a facility such as a medical checkup and made it possible to create a cloud tool by supporting large-scale data input and predictive model updating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎皮質ホルモンの過剰によって引き起こされるクッシング症候群は簡便なスクリーニング手法が存在せず見逃されやすく、また手術後に実施されるステロイド補充療法においても明確な補充量指標が存在しないことから、患者の所見と主訴に併せて医師が経験的に診療を行っている側面が大きい。
本研究では、副腎皮質ホルモンの過不足による全身への影響が血液の基本的検査項目に現れていることに着目し、人工知能の手法を使ってこの影響・検査値変動を定量化することで指標を作成し、疾患の見逃しや治療における医師ごとの個人差を軽減することを可能にした。