Establishment of the analysis method to identify cell type contained in single-cell RNA sequencing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuzaki Koki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (70769520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 生命情報学 / single-cell RNA-Seq / 情報検索 / 次世代シーケンサー / 1細胞RNA-Seq / 機械学習 / オミックス / 次元圧縮 / 教師あり学習 / 細胞型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will establish a versatile data analysis method to detect cell types contained in cell populations. In recent years, the single-cell RNA-Seq has been introduced to measure the gene expression level at the single-cell level, and it has become possible to accurately measure the heterogeneity of the cell population. However, it is difficult to identify which data point of single-cell RNA-Seq data corresponds what kind of cell type because the cell type is often unknown in advance. Therefore, in this study, we try to establish a data analysis method to identify the cell type of single-cell RNA-Seq data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1細胞RNA-Seqデータ解析において、Celltypingで決定された細胞型ラベルは、その下流のあらゆるデータ解析で利用されるため、Celltypingはその後の研究の進退に関わる重要な解析ステップである。しかしながら、現状のCelltypingの方法は時間がかかり、かつ解析者の事前知識に依存する主観的な作業であった。そのため、このCelltypingを自動的、かつ客観的に行えるための方法論を構築した。本研究の提案手法によるCelltypingは、再生医療・創薬、発生生物学、疾患関連細胞など、1細胞RNA-Seqを利用した生命科学研究全てに貢献する。