Time-lapse image analysis of the local membrane environment surrouding the insulin receptor with an information science approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Satoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (00450403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords画像解析 / 細胞内ロジスティクス / 細胞膜 / インスリン受容体 / 可視化 / 膜流動性 / 領域分割 / 画像処理 / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to understand how the membrane domain surrounding signaling molecules changes during insulin signaling, we have developed an image analysis procedure. The procedure includes automatic detection for insulin receptor from noisy time-lapse images, measuring membrane fluidity based on Generalized polarization (GP) value, and visualization of GP value using Zero-mean normalized cross correlation (ZNCC).
Our results reveals that the membrane fluidity of local environment surrounding the insulin receptor increased upon insulin stimulation. Furthermore, we found the local membrane environment of the insulin receptor was quite dynamic and heterogeneous. These results suggest that the insulin receptor has distinct local membrane environment from the general plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで観察が難しかった細胞膜上のインスリン受容体周辺について、初めてタイムラプス観察画像を取得し、その動態を画像解析したものである。これは、インスリン受容体を環境感受性の蛍光プローブで直接ラベルする観察系が、研究協力者らによって確立されたことによる。本研究によって大量のタイムラプス観察画像の自動解析法が確立できたことで、これまで不明であった受容体周辺の膜流動性についての定量解析が可能となった。結果として、インスリン刺激時の受容体周辺の膜流動性の変化や空間分布の不均一性が明らかになるなど、病態の発生原因の解明研究の促進に寄与することができたと考えている。