Project/Area Number |
16K16155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Mitsuo 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734978)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オルトメトリクス / ソーシャルメディア / 計量書誌学 / 研究評価 / 学術雑誌 / プライバシー / 固有表現抽出 / 学術情報流通 / 情報拡散 / ソーシャルウェブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a new academic research evaluation index. We therefore collected data on the mention of research papers in social media on a large scale, and analyzed factors of the mention. As a result, we found that the papers of the humanity and social science is more often mentioned to by social media than the papers of the science and engineering. In addition, in order to analyze the source papers of science news articles, we developed an algorithm to automatically extract the journal names appearing in news articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究評価指標は理工系に有利であるとの指摘があり,理工学系の論文よりも人文社会学系の論文の方がソーシャルメディアで言及されるという結果は,従来の研究評価に加えてソーシャルメディアのデータを利用することで,研究評価における分野の有利不利を補正できる可能性を示している。また,ニュース記事から自動的に学術雑誌名を抽出できることは,そのニュースの典拠となる学術論文へのアクセスを提供し,多様な視点での理解を助けることに繋がる。