Research on the factors of attitude polarization and fragmentation in SNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (40625985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / ウェブマイニング / テキストマイニング / 機械学習 / 分断化 / 党派性 / パーソナリティ / 選択的接触 / 計算社会科学 / Twitter / コミュニケーション / 集団極性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified how much fragmentation occurred in Japanese SNS from attitude distribution and network structure. Specifically, we proposed a model that estimates participatoryness by machine learning. Moreover, we clarified the degree of the division structure by extracting the cluster structure of the network by homogeneous faction from the action log.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、党派性が政治的態度や行動を規定する力が弱い日本社会といった、従来の研究で扱われていない社会的・文化的背景の異なる環境における党派的な分断化現象の有無を明らかにした点である。意見や党派性が分断化する条件を明確にし、これまでの選択的接触研究の知見の一般化可能性の議論を行った。これは、選択的接触研究、およびソーシャルメディアの熟議の場としての可能性を検討するうえでの重要な貢献となりうる。