Evacuation method not guiding evacuation based on psychology at a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE SHIGEYUKI  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (90533670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害対応 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 避難 / 心理 / 減災 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Great East Japan Earthquake, the utilization rate of evacuation by car was high despite the principle evacuation by foot, so we analyzed the evacuation behavior by car. From the driving experiments that were assumed immediately after the earthquake disaster, 75% of the participants in the experiment fell into majority tune bias and became the majority who strictly adhered to the traffic rules. When some drivers evacuated in a way that violated the traffic rules, it was found that 25% of the experiment participants shifted to another bias that mimics it. Self-judgment is necessary to get out of bias. As a result of examining the method and the position of the information presentation that could be the judgment material, 85% of the experiment participants accepted all the presented information. This indicated the accuracy and fear of providing information, and the importance of disaster prevention education, which is the accumulation of prior knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災での車避難の実例実験から,災害時は普段想定されていない新たなヒアリハット(対向車線走行など)を生じさせる懸念があることが避難行動から明確となった.これを体験できるシミュレータを構築できたことは,今後,地震が起こると言われている地域へ展開することで災害ヒアリハットに対する知識を蓄積させることができ,防災教育の一環として役立てられることが期待できる.