Project/Area Number |
16K16161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Masanori 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70567461)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 図書館経営 / 図書館政策 / 公共図書館 / ハイブリディゼーション / 事例研究 / 国際比較研究 / 北欧モデル / 公共圏 / 経営組織 / 情報専門職 / 事例分析 / 国際比較 / 北欧 / 米国 / エスノグラフィー / 指定管理者 / 質的研究 / 理論構築 / 図書館長 / 国際比較分析 / スウェーデン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the influence of new public management, governments in developed countries have emphasized efficiency by creating a management style called “hybridization.” In this model, the public sector and the private sector jointly manage public institutions. Various management forms have been created in public institutions based on this new style. This study aims to create a descriptive model for hybridization as it is found in public libraries in Japan and Nordic countries. Based on data gathered from 32 libraries, results show that the integration of seemingly distinct organizations and systems is critical for success in both Japan and Nordic countries. By comparing successful and unsuccessful cases of public and academic libraries, results show that vast differences in philosophy become barriers to the merging of organizations. In Nordic countries, the concepts of democracy and the public sphere deeply penetrated society and solidly supported the Nordic model of library management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまで重要視されていなかった日本と北欧の公共図書館におけるハイブリディゼーションの特徴を詳細に解明したことである。特に日本では、同領域において公共部門と民間部門の二元論に終始していたことは、学術的かつ社会的にも深刻な課題であった。さらに本研究で、異なる館種によるハイブリディゼーションの組み合わせの特徴と共に、世界的にもベストプラクティスとされる北欧の直営経営の特徴を「北欧モデル」として詳細に解明したことは、国際的にも大きな学術的意義を持つ。これらの研究成果は、他の類似した社会教育施設にも応用可能であるために、汎用性が高く社会的にも意義があると考えられる。