Research on the theory and practice of "human libraries"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Teruyama Junko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (10745590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話 / マイノリティ / 差別 / 偏見 / ヒューマンライブラリー / 語り / ワークショップ / 共生社会 / 語りの場 / ナラティブ / 啓発活動 / 社会教育 / 図書館情報学 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted qualitative research on "human libraries." Human libraries are events that foster a space for dialogue with the aim of challenging prejudice and social stigma towards minority populations. The event was first held in Denmark and is hosted in locations worldwide. In this project, the researcher focused on human libraries held in Japan and examined the practices and ideas behind the events, revealing how sociocultural elements must be taken into consideration in establishing human libraries in diverse locations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジェンダー、民族、宗教、階層、病気や障害の有無等、私たちの社会にはさまざまな多様性を持つ人々が暮らしているが、こうした人々が生きづらいと感じるのは、一般社会を構成している人々の理解の欠如、想像力の欠如が大きな要因だと言える。そうした状況に一石を投じるための「出会いの仕掛け」「対話の仕掛け」として、ヒューマンライブラリーは実験的かつ画期的な試みである。こうした仕掛けの考え方や実践の仕方について研究を進め、理解を深めていくことは、私たちの社会がより多様性に対する配慮を持ち、すべての人にとって生きやすい社会となっていくための一助となる。