Multifaceted study of pseudoscience and libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2018)
Doshisha University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yukinori  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (60584555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図書館 / 選書 / 蔵書構成論 / 疑似科学 / インタビュー調査 / Web調査 / 蔵書構築 / アンケート調査 / 科学リテラシー / 蔵書構成 / リテラシー / 学術情報流通 / 情報図書館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between pseudoscience and libraries. (1) Hearing survey at the American Library Association: compared to Japan, we found school library collections are often criticized or censored. (2) Interviewed the people active in various fields about information behavior and compiled the interviews as a book. (3) Web survey: Carried out to determine people’s attitudes toward pseudoscience books and libraries. We found that the collection of pseudoscience books was not regarded as a problem in general. However, the attitude toward the shelving of pseudoscience books depended on the academic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,図書館における本の選書については(研究者によっては対立構造ではないと指摘されつつも),価値論と要求論という二つの軸によって対比的に捉えられてきた。前者は図書館は価値のある本を所蔵すべきであり,後者は利用者のニーズをかなえる必要があるという立場である。本研究はこの軸を超え,科学の振りをしているが科学ではない,いわゆる疑似科学図書が図書館に所蔵されることについて多角的に検討した。具体的には「信頼性のある情報の原資を図書館としながらWebにあげていく人々の行為」の描写や,米国における蔵書への批判の現状,人々の図書館蔵書への意識調査などを行った。