The Study of Competing Relations between Media and Politics in Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Ryosuke  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60632768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報と政治 / メディア研究 / 政治マーケティング / ソーシャルメディア / 政治とメディア / ジャーナリズムとイノベーション / 社会学 / 社会情報学 / ジャーナリズム論 / 情報社会論 / 公共政策学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study relations between politics and journalism in which competition is complicated in today. The study examined the current status of political information transmission centered on new social media, policy background, historical background, development background and so on.
During this research, the administration and politics of new social media ("non-text type social media") such as instagram that use images and short films as the core of content, not text-based, were started. In this study, I pioneered quantitative analysis for their use in Japan, and have made some of the results published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は2013年の公職選挙法改正に伴うインターネット選挙運動(以下、「ネット選挙」)の解禁以後、急速に活発化した政治、行政の諸アクターによる選挙運動/政治活動におけるネット利用の実態、つまり発信サイドに軸足を置きながら、同時に受信、媒介するメディアの変容と同時にそれらを論じる新規性を有していた。また長くインターネットといえば、テキストベースのコミュニケーションが主だったが、近年の写真や動画等の非テキストコンテンツが主となる非テキストSNSの政治による利用実態の分析に先鞭をつけるという点にも新規性を有するものと考えられる。