A Study on Social Responsibility of Digital Media Industry and Scientists in Investigating Human Behavior by Using Online Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asai Ryoko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40461743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報倫理 / 社会的責任 / 人工知能技術 / プライバシー / アイデンティティ / 研究倫理 / ジェンダー / 情報コミュニケーション技術 / 社会責任 / 社会的公正 / 社会的平等 / オンラインテクノロジー / ソーシャルロボット / 社会的リスク / 個人情報 / センシティブデータ / ソーシャルメディア / ステークホルダー / 感情 / 情報図書館学 / 経営情報 / ソーシャル・メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly-developed information technologies are considered as a strong economic drive to improve efficiency and usability. On the other hand, once they cause ethical problems, it takes a relatively long time to solve them. This research explored how IT companies and researchers assume social responsibility for the high-tech society, and also proposed the phenomenological perspective to mitigate the potential ethical risks associated with the interaction between children and artificial intelligence technology. Along with those actual ethical problems in the high-tech era, this research worked on reconsidering about the meaning of privacy, which was placed as a classic but new problem in this research, and also about the definition of sensitive information by conducting qualitative/quantitative methods. Some of the sub-topics were conducted in collaboration with domestic/international researchers to elaborate on the research results and insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会においては、高度情報通信技術の急速な導入利用により発生しうる問題に対して事前に対応する間もなく、利便性や効率性の向上という目的のもとで次々と新たな技術が導入されていく。しかしながら実際に一旦問題が発生した場合、その対応には時間を要する。こうした状況を改善し、高度情報通信技術の導入によって生じうる倫理的課題へと事前にアプローチをし社会的なリスクを軽減する視点を提示することは社会的意義を有すると考える。また本研究課題での成果を国内外の学術雑誌への論文を通して公表するとともに、国際会議やイベントでの発表及びその予稿論文の公表も本課題の持つ社会的意義を強調するものであると考える。