Project/Area Number |
16K16170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hitoshi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (60755750)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ブータン / 情報社会 / エスノグラフィ / 地域研究 / 社会情報学 / 情報人類学 / 情報化社会論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had tried to draw out the unique image of the Information Society in the Kingdom of Bhutan. With the cooperation of the Royal University of Bhutan, participatory observations for university students had conducted four times in three years. Focusing on the usage of mobile phones, it is true that most of informants are using global standard applications such as Facebook and Instagram. However, the characteristics of Bhutanese can be found in their attitudes when using such apps. And that feature is linked to the unique idea of the Bhutanese' sense of time and space. Then, that sense is developed in Bhutan, the Information Society without industrialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブータンのように、農耕牧畜社会から工業化を経ずに情報化に至るケースは、旧来の情報社会論では想定されておらず、当然、その実態を記述した調査は極めて少ない。したがって、本研究の成果は、情報社会論のアップデートというかたちで還元されるべきである。情報社会論は、21世紀以降、学術的に語られる機会が減少している一方で、一般社会のなかで「情報社会=Society5.0 」という見方が定着している。このような進歩史観に基づく社会像に一石を投じたことが、本研究の社会的意義と考えている。