Project/Area Number |
16K16172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10757834)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 対話システム / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 医療情報処理 / 感性情報学 / 医療・福祉 / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted research to automate the process of social skill training by interacting to conversational agents. Automated social skills training is worked on a general laptop, and users can access to SST everywhere. The system recognizes users' speech, language and image, and the users obtain immediate feedback. The System follows traditional step-by step SST framework including two target skills, modeling, role-play, feedback with positive reinforcement. Experimental evaluation showed that our system was effective for not only graduate students but also people with autism spectrum disorders to improve their social skills.