Collaborative learning support by automatically generating learner groups using log data of e-book system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kentaro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20525456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / e-book / ビッグデータ / 協調学習 / グループ学習 / 学習者グループ / 自動生成 / Webアプリケーション / 学習科学 / 情報システム / 協調学習支援システム / 教育ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For collaborative learning support, we developed a method for antomatically generating learner groups, which are optimized for collaborative learning, by applying a genetic algorithm and utilizing learners' log data in digital textbooks and CMS. In addition, we developed a collaborative learning support online tool based on this method and implemented it as a Web application and Moodle plug-in. Furthermore, using the above methods and tools, we evaluated the effectiveness of the support method based on educational practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインを活用した教育の重要性が高まるなか、オンラインシステムに蓄積される学習・教育データを教育改善に利活用する学習分析(ラーニングアナリティクス)の手法や仕組みの開発・検討は、さまざまな教育現場や研究分野の垣根を越えて社会レベルで取り組むべき重要な課題と言える。本研究では、この課題に対して、教育工学や情報科学の手法を用いてアプローチし、基本的なe-Learning システムであるデジタル教科書およびCMS のログデータが協調学習支援に実際に活用できることを示した。