Project/Area Number |
16K16174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
Watanobe Yutaka 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30510408)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 学習支援システム / 知的学習支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, the system and related algorithms have been considered to support programming education. Through the project, the user interface of the online programming learning support system, where submitted programs and learning history are accumulated, has been extended in stages. Using the accumulated data, several machine learning algorithms have been developed to provide different types of feedback. The system has also been extended based on the architecture which promotes the research and development of algorithms and user interfaces by the third parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発されたプログラミング学習支援環境は、プログラマの人材育成に貢献し、将来懸念される指導者不足の問題解決にも繋がる。さらに、本研究で考案された教育データマイニングに関するアルゴリズム及び公開データは、教育現場だけではなく、ソフトウェア工学や開発現場にも応用することができる。