Project/Area Number |
16K16175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | University of Fukui (2017-2019) Tokyo Health Care University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンテキストアウェアネス / 学習支援システム / 機械学習 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 記憶度合い推定 / 生体情報 / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used a wearable device to measure biological information and analyze the data by machine learning to support self-study. The main results of our study are the following two points. One of them is an English vocabulary learning support system using a glasses style wearable device. We developed a method for estimating the learner's confidence and subjective difficulty in answering a task using simple measurements of the learner's head movements and eye potentials. The other is a touch typing support system using the same device. By measuring the eye potential and head movements during typing and automatically classifying whether the learner was able to perform touch typing or not, feedback can be provided to the learner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた生体情報の簡易計測により,e-learning上での学習時の,回答に対する確信度及び主観的難易度が推定できるかを実験により明らかにした点である.本研究の社会的意義は,提案手法を用いて学習支援システムを実現することにより,確信度や主観的難易度の推定が行えることから,効率的な学習環境を提供できる点である.例えば,確信度が推定できるため,従来見逃されてきた「勘で回答したが正解してしまったため,復習されなかった問題」を検出できるようになり,復習時の見逃し率を大幅に削減できる.