Developing a system for visualizing conceptual changes and body motion in a collaborative problem-solving setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionSeisa University (2017-2018)
Japan Professional School of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masayuki  星槎大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (10610206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習支援システム / プロジェクト型学習支援システム / 学習科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of a system for the visualization of the processes by which learners learn with others in a collaborative problem-solving setting that simulates project-style learning, which has become prevalent in recent years. Specifically, we developed a system for visualizing conceptual change and body motion. In the process of this development, the following three studies were conducted: 1. an investigation of how the learning process in sport could be evaluated (analyzed); 2. the development of a system for the visualization of body motion and conceptual change in collaborative learning; and 3. an investigation of network analysis as a method of visualizing the learners’ cognitive mappings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,学習者の学習プロセスの評価として,理解レベルを設定し可視化することが可能である点,ネットワーク分析を用いた検討が可能であることが示唆された.身体動作と概念変化の学習プロセスを可視化するシステムの要件としては,矢印を用いて学習プロセスを示すことや身体動作と概念変化の図形を変えることで了解可能であることが示唆された.
本研究の結果から,協調的な問題解決プロセスでは身体動作と理解レベルの往還が起きることで不正解だった学習者が正解に至る可能性が示唆された.
本システムによって教師が身体動作も含めた理解深化の様子を確認し学びの支援へと繋げられる可能性が考えられた.