Algorithm development for the identification of Phytoplankton Functional Types (PFTs) with optical hyperspectral data in the coastal waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISADA Tomonori  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80725359)
Research Collaborator TANIUCHI Yukiko
SUZUKI Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物プランクトン / ハイパースペクトル / 沿岸域 / 植物プランクトン機能分類 / リモートセンシング / 光吸収係数 / 海洋科学 / 地球観測 / 環境変動 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the algorithm for identification of Phytoplankton Functional Types (PFTs) with optical hyperspectral data of phytoplankton absorption to better understand marine biogeochemical cycles and to accelerate its implications for ocean color remote sensing applications. We selected four PFTs (diatoms, cyanobacteria, green algae, and dinoflagellates) as target PFTs. Our results indicate that an optical hyperspectral data with a derivative spectroscopy/similarity index (SI) method is a promising approach to identify the dominance of each PFT in the ocean. Additionally, we found that derivative spectra of phytoplankton absorption coefficients could be a useful indicator of bio-optical provinces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物プランクトンの光吸収係数のハイパースペクトルデータを用いることで,植物プランクトン色素濃度から計算される全体の植物プランクトン群集組成の推定精度が向上するだけでなく,衛星を含めたリモートセンシング技術からのPFTs高精度推定が可能となった.本研究によって開発されたモデルは,今後,海洋の生物地球化学的循環の更なる理解,および適切な沿岸管理システムへ向けた水産業分野へ大きく貢献できると考えられる.