Project/Area Number |
16K16183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAJII Yoshizumi 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 教授 (40211156)
HIROKAWA Jun 北海道大学, 大学院環境科学院, 准教授 (20262115)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エアロゾル / エイジング / 対流圏 / 不均一反応 / 反応速度論 / HOxラジカル / 健康影響 / 気候影響 / ヒドロキシラジカル / ヒドロペルオキシラジカル / レーザー / レーザー分光法 / 大気環境化学 / 大気化学 / 大気汚染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel system for measurement of HOx radical uptake rate onto aerosols (LP-LIF) was developed. We tested and confirmed the validity of the system with standard particles by comparing results with previous reported values. In some cases of OH uptake measurements, we found that previous methods might underestimate the uptake rates. We applied the system to chamber experiments with the secondary organic aerosols that have complex compositions and succeeded to obtain their uptake rates for the first time. To measure the uptake rate for ambient particles requires an additional system such as a particle concentrator because of detection limit of the system.