Investigation of dynamics of atmospheric mercury using Hg isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Akane  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (00720286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気中水銀 / 水銀同位体分析 / CHAAMS / MC-ICP-MS / マルチコレクター誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / 環境化学 / MDF / MIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercury (Hg) is a globally spread pollutant. For better understanding of the Hg atmospheric cycling, it is important to characterize Hg emission sources, such as anthropogenic and natural, and link the sources to Hg exposure of the environmental system. Since the utility of Hg isotopic ratios in atmospheric mercury has been discussed to understand its source(s), we aimed to obtain Hg isotopic compositions of gaseous elemental mercury (GEM) at background site, the Cape Hedo, Okinawa. Our annual monitoring results showed a seasonal trend especially for δ202Hg values. We also observed clear positive correlations between δ202Hg values of GEM, and CO and PM2.5 concentrations in the summer. According to the back-trajectory and meteorological data, the GEM might be derived mainly from the southwest, and mixed with background air in the summer. In this study, Hg isotopic compositions of volcanic and incinerator gases were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水俣病を経験した我が国では、水銀による環境問題として「限定された地域の汚染」というイメージが強い。しかし近年は、水銀は様々な化学形態をとりながら、大気、海洋、陸域など複数の環境媒体へと汚染域を拡大する「広域汚染物質」という認識が広まりつつある。将来拡大するかもしれない水銀汚染への未然防止策として、水銀の排出・拡散の実態を明らかにすることは極めて重要な課題である。そこで本研究では、大気中水銀の定量および同位体分析に基づく排出源周辺および広域汚染の実態を調査し、水銀の環境動態について新たな知見を得ることを目的とした。