Single particle analysis of light absorbing organic aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kouji  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90630814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森林火災 / 電子顕微鏡 / ターボール / エアロゾル / 気候変動 / 気候影響 / 有機エアロゾル / 光吸収性エアロゾル / バイオマス燃焼 / 地球気候 / 光学特性 / 物理化学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that a part of organic aerosol particles from biomass burning (tarball) do not volatilize even at 600°C (Adachi et al., 2018, AST). The abundance of tarballs were estimated as 30-40% of the total aerosol mass in a biomass plume and their refractive index is 1.56-0.02i, respectively, by comparing with black carbon particles (Sedlacek et al., 2018, ACP). We proposed a new mechanism for the formation of tarballs, i.e., organic matter becomes more viscous in smoke over time due to the reaction with nitrogen and oxygen (Adachi et al., 2019, PNAS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、森林火災から多量に放出される有機エアロゾル粒子(ターボール)に関して、その物理化学特性、光学特性、また生成メカニズムを明らかにした。ターボール粒子は顕微鏡分析以外では分析が困難であり、地球温暖化に大いに関わると考えられている森林火災から生じるエアロゾルの多くを占めるとされている。その詳細な特性を明らかにした点において、学術的意義がある。この成果によって、今後森林火災からのエアロゾル解析の精度やその地球温暖化への寄与がより詳細に理解されることが期待され、社会的にも重要な意義がある。