Effect of inflammation on the viability of gonocytes exposed to gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90608621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 精子形成 / 精巣 / 精巣器官培養 / 炎症 / 細胞死 / 生殖細胞 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of inflammation after γ-ray irradiation on the viability of gonocytes in prenatal mice. IL-1β and IL-6 mRNA expression increased in testes exposed to γ-rays, suggesting that inflammation occurred in testes after γ-ray irradiation. When ASC-deficient mice were exposed to γ-ray on Day 16.5 post-coitus, the male germ cells had already disappeared on Day 60 post-partum. In the organ culture of testis, meanwhile, addition of lipopolysaccharide into the culture medium disturbed the development of testis in vitro. These results demonstrated that inflammation induced by γ-ray irradiation was not the cause of cell death in gonocytes. However, it seemed that development of juvenile mouse testis affected by inflammatory responses.