A risk assessment of adipocyte hypertrophy caused by environmental chemicals based on epigenetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ARAI YOSHIKAZU  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90614769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 環境化学物質 / 脂肪細胞肥大化 / 脂肪細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 前駆脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 有害化学物質 / 動物 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of lifestyle-related diseases, obesity, is also recognized in children in recent years. Epidemiological studies have reported that the harmful chemicals present in the maternal environment act on the fetus through cord blood and lead to adipocytes hypertrophy causing child's obesity. In this study, the risk of chemicals in maternal environment causing adipocyte hypertrophy was evaluated using epigenetic information. Exposure of five chemicals (DEP, Hg, cotinine, Se, S-421) to preadipocytes at maternal serum concentrations resulted in no effect on epigenetic status based on heterochromatin formation. Furthermore, these chemicals did not affect adipocyte differentiation in vitro, suggesting that analyzed five chemicals do not cause adipocyte hypertrophy at maternal serum concentrations. Collectively, a risk of adipocyte hypertrophy caused by analyzed chemicals could be evaluated based on epigenetic information.