Dependence of cancer-prone mutation on age at radiation exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sunaoshi Masaaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員(定常) (70756030)
Research Collaborator SHANG Yi  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (50533189)
KAKINUMA Shizuko  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 部長 (20392219)
TSURUOKA Chizuru  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (60415411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線発がん / マウス胸腺リンパ腫 / 被ばく時年齢 / 遺伝子突然変異 / 被ばく時年齢依存性 / 突然変異 / 細胞競合 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the process of radiation lymphomagenesis depending on age at exposure, genetic alterations in thymocytes of mice exposed to radiation at different ages were analyzed from after irradiation until the time of carcinogenesis. As a result, after infant irradiation, unlike after adult irradiation, cells harboring genetic alterations increased in the early phase of carcinogenic process. The pattern of the genetic alterations tended to be different depending on the age at exposure. These results suggested that radiation carcinogenic process might depend on age at exposure. In the future, it is expected that this research can be applied to the estimation of carcinogenic risk and mechanism taking into account the age at radiation exposure.