Genome instability induced by high-energy phosphate compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Akira  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (10738347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA修復 / リボヌクレオチド / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / ゲノム不安定性 / DNA損傷 / 突然変異 / ゲノム / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribonucleotides are essential for cellular metabolism and energy production. On the other hand, ribonucleotides are often incorporated into the genome by DNA polymerases in mammalian cells. The aberrant accumulation of ribonucleotides in the genome causes cellular abnormalities. In this study, we have clarified the mutagenic potential of a ribonucleotide incorporated into DNA and possible alternate repair pathways to suppress the mutagenic effect of an embedded ribonucleotide in human cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボヌクレオチドのゲノムへの蓄積は、重度心身障害をもたらすAicardi-Goutieres症候群(AGS)の発症や細胞のがん化と深く関連している考えられる。DNAに取り込まれたリボヌクレオチドが誘発するゲノム不安定化とその抑制因子を明らかにすることで、疾患の発症メカニズムならびに生物の新たなゲノム制御機構の解明につながる。