Project/Area Number |
16K16196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimichi Yuki 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80638023)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線 / 低線量率 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 腸管 / 幹細胞競合 / 遺伝子組換え / Lgr5 / 増殖能 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞競合 / 線量率効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been known that the biological effect of radiation was smaller when the dose rate was lower even if the total dose is the same (dose rate effect), and cell competition is focused as one of mechanism hypotheses of dose rate effect. To simulate low-dose-rate irradiation, irradiated stem cells were mixed with non-irradiated stem cells and cultured to form a mixed organoid, and it was revealed that irradiated stem cells had disadvantage of proliferation significantly in the mixed organoid. Even when irradiated stem cells were cultured alone, the organoid-forming efficiency and the number of stem cells in the organoids were not significantly different from the cases where non-irradiated stem cells were cultured alone, suggesting that radiation-induced cell competition occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線影響研究における古典的パラダイムである「線量率効果」について、最先端のオルガノイド形成法・セルソーティング技術を用いて、新しい概念である「細胞競合」という観点からアプローチした。本研究により、「放射線誘発幹細胞競合」の存在可能性が確認された。線量率効果を科学的根拠をもって説明することは、一般公衆に対する放射線影響を議論・説明するためにも重要である。また、線量率効果の存在を生物学的に示すことは、現状の放射線防護が十分安全側であることを示すこと、または、次のICRP勧告策定への議論のためのデータとなることから、放射線生物学だけでなく、放射線防護の観点からも重要であり、学際的な研究といえる。