Elucidation of useful livestock/poultry for Pb source estimation and its molecular mechanisms underlying species differences by integrated metallomics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shouta  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (90647629)
Research Collaborator Ishizuka Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究院, 教授
Ikenaka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究院, 准教授
Mizukawa Hazuki  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究院, 助教
Hirata Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉛 / 汚染源推定 / 安定同位体比 / 家畜・家禽 / ヤギ / ニワトリ / 歩哨動物 / LA-ICP-MS / 海馬 / 高感受性部位 / 鉛同位体比 / 動物種差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to WHO, approximately 230,000 people annually die mainly from lead (Pb) poisoning derived from mineral deposits and affect the intellectual development of more than 600,000 children, but useful methods for estimating pollution sources have not been established. In this study, we aimed to elucidate useful livestock and poultry species for source estimation of Pb contamination. From the high precision lead isotope ratio analysis, it was revealed that it is possible to estimate the source of Pb contamination by using goats and chickens distributed in developing countries including Africa and also used as human food sources. Local distribution of Pb in mice was analyzed by LA-ICP-MS (laser ablation inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry). High Pb accumulation in the hippocampus area of the brain and Pb accumulation at a higher concentration than in the cortex than the medulla of the kidney was revealed.