Evaluation of the effect of chemical exposure using metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Akifumi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 重金属 / コホート調査 / 電気電子機器廃棄物 / 化学物質曝露影響解析 / 有害化学物質 / 環境 / 生体分子 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the exposure effect of environmental pollutants such as heavy metals and persistent organic pollutants (POPs) on humans by using metabolome analysis that comprehensively analyzes low molecular compounds in serum and urine; We tried to elucidate by analyzing the relationship between profiles of metabolome and residual concentrations of chemical substances.
In this study, residue levels of PCBs were related to glutathione and amino acid metabolism in maternal serum and the amino acid metabolism and ubiquinone and other terpenoid-quinone biosynthesis (energy metabolism) in cord serum, indicating disruption of metabolic pathways by PCB exposure in pregnant women and fetuses. Residue levels of Pb were associated with ABC transport, possibly related to the disruption of small-molecule transport in the kidney; amino acid, porphyrin, and chlorophyll metabolism; and possibly, the heme biosynthetic pathway.