Analysis of the molecular mechanisms of acrylamide-induced mutagenesis by using intracellular translesion synthesis assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Akagi Jun-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (60512556)
Research Collaborator Iwai Shigenori
Hanaoka Fumio
Yokoi Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクリルアミド / グリシドアミド / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / 遺伝毒性 / 食品汚染物質 / グリシドアミド付加体 / 損傷乗り越え複製 / 人体有害物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylamide (AA) is a genotoxic carcinogen that forms by cooking foods at high temperature. In this study, we performed translesion DNA synthesis assay by using DNA template carrying GA7FdG, a stable analogue of dG adduct of glycidamide, the active metabolite of AA, to examine the molecular mechanism of AA-induced genotoxicity. We found that DNA synthesis by all DNA polymerases tested almost completely stalled at GA7FdG on the template strand. Moreover, replication efficiency of a shuttle vector carrying GA7FdG is significantly reduced in human cells. Base substitution mutations were observed in progeny of the GA7FdG strand. These results indicated that DNA replication arrest and mutagenesis by GA adducts directly contributes to AA-induced genotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質誘発突然変異では生体内で複数の付加体が生じることなどから、詳細な機序の解析には化学合成された単一の損傷塩基を用いた解析が欠かせない。アクリルアミド曝露により生じる主なDNA損傷であるGA7dGは不安定なため、化学合成された塩基を用いた解析はこれまで行われていなかった。本研究ではGA7dGの安定化アナログを用いることにより、GA7dGがDNA複製を強く阻害すること、および点突然変異を誘発することを明らかにした。アクリルアミド誘発遺伝毒性の詳細な発現機序が明らかになることは食品由来の慢性曝露によるリスクを評価する上で有用な知見となり、社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。