Prepubertal exposure to phthalates and sexual maturation among 12 years old children: Hokkaido Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ait Bamai Yu  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフタル酸エステル / 第二次性徴 / 学童 / 化学分析 / 思春期 / 一斉分析条件検討 / 分析条件検討 / 環境疫学 / 健康影響評価 / フタル酸エステル類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to investigate the association between prepubertal exposure to phthalates and sexual maturation among 12 years old children. The guardians of 12 years old children answered a questionnaire covering questions about breaking of voice (boys only), menarche and breast growth (girls only), and pubic hair growth (boys and girls). Ten phthalate metabolites from child’s urine taken when they were 7 years old were measured by LC-MS/MS to assess phthalates exposure levels.
Among 1305 boys who returned the questionnaire, 24.7% and 23.3% had pubic hair growth and breaking of voice. Among 1222 girls, 54.7% and 76.5% had pubic hair growth and breast growth, respectively. MnBP, MEOHP, MEHHP, MECPP were detected from all children and dominant metabolite was MECPP, followed by MnBP and MEHHP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタル酸エステル曝露による児の思春期発来について日本人を対象に検討した研究は本研究が初めてである。研究代表者らは日本のDEHP曝露量は欧米より高いことを過去に報告したが、本研究対象者の曝露量は海外の先行研究と同程度であり、DEHPの一部のプラスチック製品への使用規制が曝露量の低減に貢献した可能性が示唆された。本研究期間で尿中代謝物濃度測定が必要サンプルサイズまで達しなかったが粗解析では12歳時点の第二次性徴発来の恥毛発育は同年代の中国およびドイツの研究と比較して遅く、今後も尿中代謝物濃度測定を継続し検討する必要がある。