| Project/Area Number |
16K16202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | メチル化 / 臍帯 / 出生コホート / 母体環境要因 / メチル化変化 / 次世代環境影響評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I attempted to evaluate the relationship between the environmental factors in pregnant women and the methylation level in umbilical cord and the health effects on newborns. One hundred specimens were subjected to this study. This study evaluated that the methylation level of H19 differentially methylated region (H19-DMR) in umbilical cords which was associated with lower head circumstance of newborn. In addition, amount of calorie intake which was associated with decrease of methylation level of H19-DMR in umbilical cord was analyzed. To evaluate the relationship between the low calorie intake during pregnancy and the change of methylation level in fetal tissues, animal models were made, several tissue samples were collected from model mice, and stocked.