Effect of the genetic structure of a host species on the evolution of an emerging pathogenic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Uchii Kimiko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90469619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生生物感染症 / 新興感染症 / 環境DNA / コイヘルペスウイルス / 野生生物新興感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single strain of Cyprinid herpesvirus 3 (CyHV3), which causes lethal disease in common carp, was introduced to Lake Biwa in 2004. The susceptibility to CyHV3 differs between common carp genotypes, where Japanese native strains are less resistant to the virus. I tried to evaluate the difference in mutation pattern of virulence-related genes of CyHV3 between host carp populations with different genetic structures, i.e., frequency of native and non-native genotypes. Using environmental DNA analysis, differences in population genetic structure were detected between local populations. However, no difference was found in mutation rate of the four CyHV3 genes.