The effects of Ocean acidification on Olfactory behaviour of marine fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionMarine Ecology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuzo  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研実証試験場, 主査研究員 (60532405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 魚類 / 嗅覚行動 / 嗅覚 / 行動 / 行動実験 / 電気生理学的手法を用いた実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) concentrations may affect marine fish through ocean acidification as well as through global warming. Although adult fish are relatively robust to changes in the partial pressure of CO2, very little is known about the sensitivity of olfactory behaviour of marine fish. We studied effect of ocean acidification on the olfactory behaviour of clownfish concerned with feeding and cohabitation with sea anemone.Exposure of adult clownfish to even much higher pCO2 levels (2,000 ppm) than are expected in the future ocean does not prevent successful feeding and cohabitation with sea anemone behaviour. These findings indicate that adult clownfish’s olfaction has a high tolerance for a high seawater pCO2 levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動で増加した大気中の二酸化炭素の一部は海洋に吸収され、海洋酸性化を引き起こす。陸水域における酸性雨による環境水の酸性化が魚類の嗅覚に与える影響については多くの既往研究があるが、低pHによる嗅覚機能の低下が主な影響として挙げられる。酸性雨の原因物質は二酸化硫黄と窒素酸化物であり、海洋酸性化とは原因物質が大きく異なるため、魚類の嗅覚に与える影響は2者で異なるのではないかと考えられている。しかし、魚類の生存の根幹をなす嗅覚行動に与える海洋酸性化の影響については、研究事例が極めて少ないのが現状であり、本申請で得られた知見は海洋酸性化が魚類に与える影響を議論する上で意義深いものであると考える。