Investigation of nutrient suppression performance of Sediment Microbial Fuel Cells as a sediment remediation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 閉鎖性水域 / 底質改善 / 栄養塩採溶出抑制 / 底生環境 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 栄養塩溶出 / 底質汚染 / 底質改善技術 / 環境 / 微生物 / 環境技術 / 土木環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the possibility of Sediment Microbial Fuel Cell (SMFC) as a nutrient release suppression technology with sediment remediation. Nitrogen release from sediment with SMFC reduced by 20% to 30% as compared with open circuit operation. However, the suppression effect of NH4, which is produced by biodegradation, became low when electrical generation performance was high. The reason for this was considered to be that the high electrical generation performance of SMFC enhanced microbial activity in sediment. Phosphorus release from sediment with SMFC reduced by 10% as compared with open circuit operation. Additionally, SMFC had a stable nutrient release suppression in a wide range of water temperature between 30 and 10 degrees C. It showed that SMFC displays the ability of nutrient release suppression throughout the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉鎖性水域などで顕在化している底質汚染は底生環境に多大な悪影響をおよぼしている。なかでも汚染底質からの栄養塩類の再溶出は、更なる環境悪化を招いてしまう。本研究は、新規底質改善技術のSMFCの栄養塩溶出抑制効果に着目した。本研究成果より、SMFCは窒素やリンの再溶出の抑制が可能であることが示された。また、水温変化や長期運転による性能変化を明らかとし、実環境への適用の可能性を示した。SMFCは、底質改善のみならず栄養塩類の再溶出抑制も可能とし、複合的に底質環境の改善を可能とする新規の底質改善技術であり、閉鎖性水域などで生じている問題の効率的な解決に寄与することが出来る。