Elucidate of change mechanism of harmful algal blooms based on the novel GWGS (genotyping by whole genome sequencing) method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kunihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有毒アオコ / 八郎湖 / ホールゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 全ゲノム解析 / アオコ / Microcystis属 / ミクロシスチン / ホールゲノムジェノタイピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the ultimate goal of clarifying the change mechanism of harmful algal blooms in the Lake Hachiro (Akita Prefecture), Microcystis sp. isolated from Lake Hachiro were classified by the novel whole genome genotyping (GWGS) method and the growth characteristics of Microcystis sp. was investigated. The low temperature-adapted Microcystis sp. strain 0824 had a characteristic gene structure, and the homology of strain 0824 to Microcystis sp. (10 strains) analyzed by GWGS was at most 73.7%. In addition, it was clarified that Microcystis sp. strain 0824 was non-microcystin-producing strain with mcy gene cluster deletion and strain N7 was microcystin-producing strain with mcy gene cluster conservation.