Investigation of atmospheric chemical reaction of exhaust gas in waste plastic material recycling and verification of treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50520318)
Research Collaborator AZUMA kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
OKUMURA jiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70211133)
TOKUMURA masahiro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20583016)
NAGANO akira  公害環境測定研究会, 大気汚染調査, 研究員
NOGUCHI miyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (00431809)
HOJO sachiko  尚絅学院大学, 名誉教授 (90005033)
YANAGISAWA yukio  東京大学, 名誉教授 (30313042)
YAMASAKI akihiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40313001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃プラスチック / マテリアルリサイクル / VOC / オゾン / QEESI / ホルムアルデヒド / フォトフェントン反応 / 光化学オキシダント / 大気化学反応 / プラスチックマテリアルリサイクル / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the atmospheric behavior of chemical compounds exhausted in material recycling of waste plastics, the effects of atmospheric chemical reactions on chemical compounds generated during plastic melting were investigated by simulation experiments, and the concentration change of an atmospheric chemical reaction product was observed in field surveys. In addition, to evaluate the health effects of exposure to environmental chemical compounds such as exhausted compounds, the standard values of the QEESI questionnaire were reset according to the current situation in Japan. Furthermore, we demonstrated the possibility of removing a volatile organic compound in air by the advanced oxidation process as a treatment method for exhausted chemical compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃プラスチックマテリアルリサイクルにおいて排出される化学物質の大気中挙動や処理法についての知見が集積され、これらは、健康影響も考慮した廃プラスチックマテリアルリサイクル技術の確立に資すると考えられる。また、本研究にて排出物質の環境、健康への影響を評価するために行われた一連の実験や調査の方法は、一定の知見を得ることができたことから、その他の排出化学物質の大気中挙動把握や健康影響調査のための汎用的な手法として期待できると考える。