Clarification of direct and indirect phosphorus removal mechanism by iron electrolysis in small-scale wastewater treatment plants for phosphorus removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Mishima Iori  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (00411231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords排水処理 / 浄化槽 / 栄養塩除去 / 電気化学処理 / 放射光解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on small-scale wastewater treatment to remove phosphorus, which is a causative agent of eutrophication. The target was an electro-chemical method, in which iron was dissolved in a wastewater treatment tank and combined with phosphorus to remove it. Through laboratory experiments and field surveys, the method of measuring the chemical form of iron related to phosphorus removal was sophisticated and the long-term fluctuation of the chemical form of iron in the actual tank was clarified. In addition, the environmental load was analyzed and the usefulness of this system could be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたリン除去型の浄化槽はリン除去性能が不安定な場合がある。本研究により、リン除去の安定化が可能となれば、面的な導入が急速に進むことが予想される。これにより、浄化槽設置地域においても栄養塩除去が可能となり、健全な水環境の創造に大きく貢献できる。