The study of salt resistant microorganisms capable of decomposing persistent toxic substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Awata Takanori  国土技術政策総合研究所, 下水道研究部, 研究官 (80724905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難分解性化学物質 / 微生物分解 / 環境因子 / 土壌 / 地下水 / 水環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, enrichment of salt resistant microorganisms capable of decomposing persistent toxic substances and investigation of the degradation potential for toxic substances under natural environmental condition was conducted. Temperature influenced on the degradation activity under both aerobic and anaerobic condition. Some of the toxic substances was not decomposed so much under salinity condition. Unfortunately, the enrichment and identification of salt resistant microorganisms was not attained.