Recycle Process of Rare Earth Magnets with High Speed and High Separation Ratio Using Molten Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kouji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20533665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希土類 / 磁石 / リサイクル / 溶融塩 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / レアアース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neodymium permanent magnet is utilized for the advanced applications such as the motors of hybrid vehicles. Since its demand is expected to increase, recycling technologies of rare earth elements from the used magnet scraps are strongly required. In this work, a recycling and separation process of neodymium and dysprosium with high speed and separation ratio utilizing mixed molten salts containing two anions was investigated. The selective evaporation of neodymium chloride from chloride-fluoride mixed molten salt was experimentally confirmed under vacuum. The selective coordination of chloride ions to neodymium cations in the chloride-fluoride mixed molten salt was suggested.