Multi-resourceization of steelmaking slag for achieving alternative resources of phosphorus and manganese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hironari  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90604918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製鋼スラグ / 選択粉砕 / 磁気分離 / リン / マンガン / 電気パルス粉砕 / 耐火物 / 資源化 / 金属生産工学 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 資源開発工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steelmaking slag, which is a by-product generated in steel industry, contains lots of phosphorus, manganese and fine metallic iron particles. In this research, we aimed to recover these components from steelmaking slag as various resources i.e. multi-resource and to develop a highly advanced resource recycling process that realizes a significant reduction of slag emissions. As a result of the electrical pulse disintegration experiments, destruction occurred selectively at the interface of the phosphorous concentrated phases, iron manganese oxide phases and fine metallic iron particles constituting the steelmaking slag, and the larger the pulverizing weight, the more energy saving was achieved. The separation experiments of pulverized particles were carried out using a high gradient magnetic separator, and conditions suitable for mutual separation were found.