Establishment of four phase extraction system to simultaneously separation of multi metals and high performance separation of similar metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugita Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (80772342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / 金属イオン / 一括分離 / 廃棄物再資源化 / レアメタル / 金属分離 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are establishment of plural-phase extraction system and development of suitable extractant. The isooctane/water/1-Butyl-3-methylimidazolium Bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide/perfluorononane system was successfully formed a stable four phase system. To establishment of plural-phase extraction system, novel extractant which has quantitative extraction/back extraction ability in ionic liquid system was synthesized. The organic solvent (containing PC-88A)/water/ionic liquid (containing synthesized extractant) extraction system was enabled separation of Sc, La, and Eu into organic phase, aqueous phase, and ionic liquid phase, respectively.