Production mechanisms of halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in coastal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SANKODA Kenshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80742064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 光化学反応 / 腐植物質 / フミン酸 / 干潟 / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs) / ハロゲン化PAHs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose in this study was to reveal products and formation mechanisms of hgalogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by photochemical reactions in coastal environments. The experimental results showed that chlorinated derivatives can be formed under environmental relevant conditions of coastal area compared to brominated derivatives. The role of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in the photochemical reaction and halogenation processes were also studied. The DOM (humic acid) has both inhibition and promotion effects in the secondary formation of PAHs. In addition, the halogenation of PAHs were promoted on kaolinite particles than monmolironite particle and glass beads.