Evaluating sorption properties of ionic organic contaminants using ion exchange resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任准教授(テニュアトラック) (30748934)
Research Collaborator Goss Kai-Uwe  Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research UFZ, Professor
Henneberger Luise  Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research UFZ, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン性有機汚染物質 / イオン交換 / 吸着等温線 / 土壌吸着 / 環境動態 / 吸着係数 / タンパク質結合 / イオン交換樹脂 / 疎水性 / 競合吸着 / 有機イオン / 有機化学物質汚染 / 吸着速度 / 汚染 / 吸着 / 有害化学物質 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful environmental risk assessments require a profound understanding of the partitioning and sorption behavior of chemicals in the environment and organisms. This study considered ion exchange resins (IERs) as possible model sorbents to investigate the sorption behavior of ionic organic contaminants. Sorption coefficients of IERs for a large number of ionic chemicals were measured by batch and column experiments and were compared to environmentally and biologically relevant sorption coefficients. The measured IEP sorption coefficients correlate well with environmental and biological sorption coefficients in some cases, suggesting that the former can be used for predictions of the latter.